Team History

Legasus

Our robot for the 2019 FIRST Robotics Competition, Destination: Deep Space. Legasus is capable of placing cargo and hatches on the first level on both the cargo bay and rockets, as well as climbing to all three levels of the HAB.

Performance

TBD

Event Results
CHS - Bethesda MD Rank 13
Event Winner
Entrepreneurship Award
CHS - Blacksburg VA Rank 2
Quarterfinalist
Entrepreneurship Award
CHS - District Championships TBD

Labo

Navi

Our robot for the 2018 FIRST Robotics Competition, Power Up. Navi was capable of delivering power cubes into the vault, switch, and scale.

Performance

  • 10-18-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
  • Ranked 72nd in the Chesapeake District.
Event Results
CHS - Greater DC Rank 21
Quarterfinalist
CHS - Central MD Rank 24
Quarterfinalist
Innovation in Control Award

Calcifer

Our robot for the 2017 FIRST Robotics Competition, FIRST Steamworks. Calcifer was specialized for delivering gears to the airships and had a quick climb for the endgame. Click here to view this robot's reveal video.

Performance

  • 27-34-4 (W-L-T) in official play.
  • Ranked 17 in Chesapeake District
Event Results
CHS - Greater DC Rank 25
Quarterfinalist
Innovation in Controls Award
CHS - Central MD Rank 30
Finalist
CHS - District
Championships
Rank 52
Finalist
Worlds - Curie Division Rank 32
Quarterfinalist
IROC Rank 14
Quarterfinalist

ROUS (Robot of Unusual Size)

Performance

  • 19-18-1 (W-L-T) in official play.
  • Ranked 40 in Chesapeake District
Event Results
CHS - Greater DC Rank 22
Quarterfinalist
Team Spirit Award
CHS - Hampton Roads Rank 6
Semifinalist
CHS - District
Championships
Rank 33
IROC Rank 27
Finalist

Totedile

Performance

  • Average qual score 50.8, average playoff score 84.5.
Event Results
Greater DC Regional Rank 23
Quarterfinalist
Chesapeake Regional Rank 11
Quarterfinalist

Ballbasaur

Performance

  • 15-13-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
North Carolina Regional Rank 18
Quarterfinalist
Greater DC Regional Rank 10
Semifinalist
Dean's List Finalist (Harrison Zheng)

Panda

Performance

  • 12-12-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
Pittsburgh Regional Rank 27
Quarterfinalist
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Sharon Goodall)
Chesapeake Regional Rank 7
Semifinalist

Bowser's Castle

Performance

  • 14-9-1 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
Chesapeake Regional Rank 8
Semifinalist
Dean's List Finalist (Sagarika Das)
Washington DC Regional Rank 13
Innovation in Control Award

Dr. Aguhn

Performance

  • 21-8-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
Washington DC Regional Rank 7
Quarterfinalist
North Carolina Regional Rank 1
Semifinalist
Dean's List Finalist (Aaron Tucker)
Team Spirit Award

Caspian

Performance

  • 10-16-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
Washington DC Regional Rank 46
Semifinalist
North Carolina Regional Rank 9
Quarterfinalist
Creativity Award

Archie

Performance

  • 9-7-0 (W-L-T) in official play.
Event Results
Washington DC Regional Record: 4-3-0
Chesapeake Regional Rank 7
Quarterfinalist

Edward Scissorlift

Awards